witness tampering cases
[…] Search Texas Statutes. The witness tampering statute, MCL 750.122, applies “regardless of whether an official proceeding actually takes place or is pending or whether the individual has … The law requires that a person uses: with the intent that these actions will cause the witness to: mutilate, alter, destroy, or hide evidence that could be used against the defendant. A Connecticut Witness tampering arrest is a Class C felony.