federal rule of criminal procedure 16
[…] The Conference adopts the Senate version. Objections not so disclosed, other than objections under Rules 402 and 403 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, are waived unless excused by the court for good cause. It is not intended to limit the judge's discretion to order broader discovery in appropriate cases. 61–64 (Approved Draft, 1970). Their purpose is "to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding." The Senate version of the bill gives the government an independent right to discover material in the possession of the defendant. [Section 3432 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness.] Where pretrial hearings are used pursuant to Rule 17.1, discovery issues may be resolved at such hearings. Dec. 1, 2020) govern civil proceedings in the United States district courts.